Privacy Policy

Community Vets Privacy & Data Protection Policy

Community Vets are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires us to inform you as a client of Community Vets about the use and storage of your personal data that is collected by us.

Why we collect, store and use personal data?

When you register as a client of Community Vets we collect personal information from you to allow us to provide the veterinary service that you require and expect from us. CCTV is also in operation both inside and outside the building for the purpose of customer and staff security. Phone calls may be recorded for purposes of training and customer support.

What personal data do we collect store and use?

Information collected include name, address, contact details including phone number(s) and email address(s). This information may be collected in person, by telephone or on line.

What is the information used for?

This stored personal data allows us to communicate effectively with your regarding any issues involving your pet(s). This includes health care reminders, making appointments, notices about the service provided or changes to it, and notification of occasional client events organised by Community Vets. It is also used to produce personalised invoices for the products and services provided by us as well as a record of invoices paid.

Where is the information stored?

All data supplied is stored on the practice bespoke computer software database supplied by Rx Works.

How long do we keep your data?

Your pets clinical records form part of a legal document. As such we are obliged to archive them in a receivable form for a minimum of seven years from the date your pet was last seen by Community Vets.

Who updates your personal data?

We will check that your personal information that we store is correct and up to date on a regular basis, but please ensure that you inform us of any changes in order that your details are correct.

Who has access to your data?

Your personal data can only be accessed by employed members of staff in order to provide our veterinary service who access the records using bespoke passwords. Any unattended screen automatically logs off and can only be re-instated using staff personalised log ins.

Who do we share your data with?

We only share personal information with the following (unless there is a legal requirement for us to do so):

Referral centres that plan to offer advice and treatment to your pet in order that they can contact you to offer you an appointment.
Information provided: name, address, contact phone number and email address.

Another veterinary centre who you have asked to request your pets clinical records from us.
Information provided: Name and address.

Easy Direct Debits who collect monthly direct debits on our behalf from clients who join our Community Vets Members Scheme. All direct debit details are stored encrypted by Easy Direct Debits. No debit, credit or bank account details are retained or stored by Community Vets.

Any information shared with the above will be recorded.

We do not sell or provide your personal details to any third party who is not directly involved in the veterinary service that Community Vets provide for you.

Access to your data held by Community Vets

We are very happy to provide you access to your personal data that is held by Community Vets and will correct any inaccuracies where necessary.

Data Protection Complaints

Please address any concerns or complaints regarding personal data storage or use to Richard or Helen Bragg at Community Vets or if you would prefer to ICO (Information Commissioners Office).

... A printer friendly version of this page is available here ...